Blog

Any job search can be difficult. Finding an H1B job – especially if you are applying from abroad – can be even harder. You will have to find an employer willing to file a petition on your behalf and wait at least six months from the time you are hired to the time you will…

Get started on your 2015 H1-B petition yesterday folks because this year is going to be even more competitive than the last. 2014 saw an increase of 50,000 H1-B petitions from 2013 in the span of less than two days of admissions being opened. The USCIS is legally required to continue to accept applications regardless…

To work a highly-skilled, prearranged job in the United States, you need to be approved for an H1-B visa. To qualify for this visa, your job must require that you have a bachelor’s degree or higher. Competition for H1-B visas is fierce because only 85,000 are issued every year by the USCIS and this past…

If you are petitioning for an H1B visa, you will need to prove the USCIS that you are qualified for your specialty occupation. Holders of three-year bachelors degrees and applicants whose field of study doesn’t exactly match the field of the job they hold run into problems. They must prove US equivalency of their foreign…

While H1-B visa holders are authorized to bring their spouses and dependents under the age of 21 to live with them legally in the United States under H-4 visas, H-4 visa holders are not authorized to work in the United States. While they can attend school and obtain drivers licenses, spouses are not authorized to…

It’s essential to never forget that behind all of the documents, forms, and filing, the person who will ultimately read your work resume, H1-B petition, or REF response is going to be a very busy person. Potential employers can read hundreds of resumes for one single position and USCIS agents have to read thousands of…

Receiving an RFE on your H1-B petition is frustrating to say the least, but you can also take it as a good sign. Your petition is still under consideration and you have a chance to strengthen your case. When the USCIS issues an RFE, you will typically have 12 weeks to respond. Your deadline for…

Unlike foreign employees working under an F1 visa, H1B employees stay can stay on with companies for at least three years, and up to six if their visa is renewed. This allows companies to train and keep their highly skilled workers and build a strong and sustainable team. H1B workers are highly skilled with at…

Of all of the H1B visa jobs each year, 70% of them are in the engineering, science, and technology field. The US is having a very hard time filling these highly skilled job positions, which has been one of the biggest driving forces behind the H1B visa program. This type of visa is for highly…

The USCIS begins accepting H1-B visa applications on April 1st every year, exactly six months before the deadline on October 1st of that same year. Each year, there are 65,000 H1-B visas available plus an additional 20,000 for advanced degree exemption. This year, there were more than enough petitions submitted to fulfill the statutory H1-B…

MENU