Blog

While H1-B visa holders are authorized to bring their spouses and dependents under the age of 21 to live with them legally in the United States under H-4 visas, H-4 visa holders are not authorized to work in the United States. While they can attend school and obtain drivers licenses, spouses are not authorized to…

It’s essential to never forget that behind all of the documents, forms, and filing, the person who will ultimately read your work resume, H1-B petition, or REF response is going to be a very busy person. Potential employers can read hundreds of resumes for one single position and USCIS agents have to read thousands of…

Receiving an RFE on your H1-B petition is frustrating to say the least, but you can also take it as a good sign. Your petition is still under consideration and you have a chance to strengthen your case. When the USCIS issues an RFE, you will typically have 12 weeks to respond. Your deadline for…

Unlike foreign employees working under an F1 visa, H1B employees stay can stay on with companies for at least three years, and up to six if their visa is renewed. This allows companies to train and keep their highly skilled workers and build a strong and sustainable team. H1B workers are highly skilled with at…

Of all of the H1B visa jobs each year, 70% of them are in the engineering, science, and technology field. The US is having a very hard time filling these highly skilled job positions, which has been one of the biggest driving forces behind the H1B visa program. This type of visa is for highly…

The USCIS begins accepting H1-B visa applications on April 1st every year, exactly six months before the deadline on October 1st of that same year. Each year, there are 65,000 H1-B visas available plus an additional 20,000 for advanced degree exemption. This year, there were more than enough petitions submitted to fulfill the statutory H1-B…

It’s important to prove you meet US academic qualifications for your specialty occupation when applying for your H-1B visa. Educational systems across the world vary greatly in both academic content, contact hours, and the number of years it takes to complete a degree or licensing program. For this reason, the USCIS requires you to prove…

To qualify for H-1B visa status to legally work in the United States, you must prove in your application that your job is a specialty occupation and that you are fully qualified for it by US educational standards. To prove that your job is in fact a specialty occupation you must show that to qualify…

To get an H-1B Visa or an H1-B transfer, you must secure a specialty occupation. If you are seeking a transfer on your H1-B Visa, that means your don’t have much time to find a new specialty job. The first step is writing an awesome resume that will stand out from the rest of the…

The USCIS utilizes the RFE as a tool to make an informed decision on your case. You can ALSO use your RFE as a tool to make your case stronger and more clear, and boost your chances of having your H1-B visa petition approved. Here are some things to keep in mind that will streamline…

MENU